Privacy and Cookies Policy

         

Our Privacy Policy

At New Community Church we are extremely grateful for the support we receive from our church congregation and the wider public in carrying out our activities. We are committed to protecting your privacy and promise to respect your personal information and do all we can to keep it safe.

We aim to be clear about how we obtain your details and only process them in ways we believe you would reasonably expect. This privacy notice explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information. 

We’ll keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal data. In certain circumstances we may also provide an extra privacy notice, which will always refer to this page. 

1. Who are we?

New Community Church, Southampton, is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. 

2. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data, for example your name, address, date of birth, gender, email address, telephone numbers, photographs, CCTV images, pastoral notes, and financial information. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

3. How and why do we collect your data?

You give it to us directly either verbally in person or on the phone, when you email us, complete a paper or online form, sign up to receive our monthly bulletins, or when you attend one of our events, activities or groups.

If you serve regularly on a team or give financially then we will need to obtain your information in order to manage your giving or serving activities.

4. What information might we collect from you?

If you are a part of the church, make a donation, sign up to receive our e-bulletins, volunteer, or take part in an activity or event, we will usually collect some or all of the following information:

5. How do we use this information?

New Community Church aims to comply with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date, by storing your information securely, and by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data.

We may use your information for the following purposes:

6. What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

Consent
You may have provided your consent to us using your personal data for a specific purpose.

Whenever you provide us with your personal data you will be able to choose the purposes for which you are giving your personal data and the way in which you would prefer to be contacted.

We will ask for your consent to use your personal data to send you electronic communications such as newsletters and emails. You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Legitimate interest
Applicable law allows personal data to be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary for our legitimate interests or a third party’s legitimate interests (as long as the processing is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact individuals’ rights).

We will rely on this basis to process your personal data when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for your consent, and where we are confident that this will not impact your rights. When you serve on a team, become employed by us or give financially to us then we will use this as a legitimate interest reason to continue to store your personal data and to contact you for those reasons.

When we process your personal data to achieve such legitimate interests, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Legal
We may process your personal data if it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. This would include where we must retain certain records, or where we are required to disclose personal data to any regulators or law enforcement agencies.

When we process information to obtain a Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS) certificate, we are processing your information to fulfil our legal obligation to ensure those working with children or adults have DBS checks carried out, as required by law.

Where we do collect such sensitive data from you, we will ensure that we obtain your prior explicit consent. You always have the right to withdraw your consent. 

7. Protecting your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with church staff or volunteers for purposes connected with New Community Church.

In the case of photos or videos that you appear in, we will only use these on our website, on social media, in printed resources and in promotional materials, if you have given your consent for this.

We may use third party companies to perform certain functions on our behalf, such as storing your data, sending emails, processing DBS checks, etc. We will always carry out checks on these companies before we enter into agreements with them to make sure they comply with data protection legislation. Due to the nature of servers and cloud-based storage all over the world, this may mean that, during the processing of your data, it leaves the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to this potential transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA. 

If required, we may need to disclose your details to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

8. Keeping your information up to date

We make every effort to keep your records up to date and accurate. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that information is only kept for as long as is necessary and only for the purpose for which it was given. We would really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact or personal details change, as this gives us consent to use the updated information and continue to communicate with you.

9. How long do we keep your information for?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to carry out the activity relevant to your interaction with us.

We will keep a record of any donations you have made for at least seven years. Legacy gifts may necessitate keeping information provided by you or your solicitor indefinitely, both to administer the gifts and to communicate with the families of people leaving legacies.

Safeguarding responsibilities require us to retain certain records as advised by law.

If you ask us to cease communications with you, we will keep a minimal record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request.

10. Your rights and your personal data 

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

11. How We Use Cookies

When you visit our website, we use cookies to help us improve the website and your experience of using it. You can find out more about what cookies are and how we use them, in our Cookies Policy, below.

12. Further processing

If we wish to use your information for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will issue a new notice.

13. Contact Details

If you have any questions, please contact:

New Community Church Office, Central Hall, St Mary Street, Southampton, SO14 1NF.
Email: central@newcommunity.org.uk
Tel: 023 80237700 

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ 
Tel: 0303 123 1113  

  

Our Cookies Policy 

Like many other websites, we use cookies to help us improve our website and your experience of using it. This policy tells you more about what cookies are, why we use them, and how you can control the use of cookies on your computer.

1. What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file consisting of letters and numbers. Cookies are downloaded to your computer when you visit a website, and are widely used to help websites work, or work more efficiently, and to provide website owners with information that will enable them to improve your experience of using the website.

This New Community Church website (www.newcommunity.org.uk) uses both first-party and third-party cookies.

First-party cookies are cookies set by our website, and only our website can read them. These help us to know, for example, whether you’ve visited our website before so that we know whether to show you messages for new visitors.

Third-party cookies are cookies placed on your computer by another website when you access our website, to enable them to provide us with services. We use third-party cookies to help us collect information about things like how people use our website, so that we can put reports together and so that we can improve our website. These third-party cookies collect information in an anonymous form, so they can’t be used to identify you.

You may also be sent third-party cookies if you view a page on our website that contains embedded content, such as a Vimeo video; we don’t control the settings of these cookies, so you’d need to take a look at the third-party’s website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

2. What Different Types of Cookies Do We Use?

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These are cookies that are essential in order for our website to function, and they help you to be able to access all the features of our website quickly and easily.

Functional Cookies
These help us to personalise our site to you, remembering your preferences, for example by recognising that you’ve visited our site before so that we don’t show you notices for new visitors again.

Performance Cookies
These cookies help us to find out how people are using our website so that we can improve it, fix any problems, and make sure important and relevant information is easy to find. Some examples of how we use performance cookies are:

3. How Can You Disable Cookies?

Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you are using our website. If you decide to disable cookies, some features of our site may not work as well or at all, and for this reason we don’t recommend turning off cookies when using our website.

Most browsers will accept cookies automatically, but if you want to control the use of cookies you can usually do this through your browser settings. You can find out more about how to manage cookies on the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) website.

4. How Can you Find Out More Information About Cookies?

You can find out more detailed information about cookies, how they’re used and how to manage them, on the following sites:

www.aboutcookies.org 

www.allaboutcookies.org.